Source automatic mini grain grader for Highway, Farmland, and Mine
Find 30 listings for the automatic mini grain grader suitable for highway, farmland, and mine applications. Buyers can compare specifications like engine power, weight, and transmission type to select the right medium-sized grader for their projects.
Key considerations
Products List
$30000.00 - $50000.00
Moq: 1
$5000.00 - $9000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Mini Grain Graders
When evaluating the market for automatic mini grain graders, procurement professionals must navigate a landscape where terminology often blurs the lines between earthmoving equipment and specialized processing machinery. The core keyword "automatic mini grain grader" suggests a need for compact, automated machinery capable of grading grain or preparing surfaces for grain handling infrastructure. However, a rigorous analysis of available product data reveals that the immediate supply chain for this specific terminology is dominated by motor graders and asphalt paving equipment. These machines, while distinct from grain processing units, are critical for the civil engineering and road construction phases that precede the establishment of grain storage facilities and silo access roads. Therefore, the sourcing strategy must pivot to understanding the capabilities of these heavy-duty grading machines, their relevance to grain industry infrastructure, and the specific technical parameters that define their operational efficiency.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
The technical foundation of any grader procurement lies in understanding the machine's physical and mechanical attributes. In the current market, motor graders are frequently categorized by their weight, engine power, and dimensional constraints. For instance, specific models in the supply chain, such as the GR215, GR100, and GR135, exhibit significant variance in their specifications. The GR215 model, for example, operates with a weight of approximately 11,000 kg and an engine rated power of 100 kW at 2200 rpm. Its dimensions are substantial, measuring 8015 mm in length, 2380 mm in width, and 3050 mm in height. In contrast, the GR100 model presents a lighter profile at 7 tons, with an engine power of 75 kW at 2400 rpm and a compact footprint of 6880 mm by 2375 mm by 3150 mm.
The transmission systems for these units are predominantly hydraulic, a standard that ensures smooth power delivery and precise control over the grading blade. The walking mode is consistently wheeled, providing the mobility required for both highway maintenance and farmland preparation. Speed capabilities are another critical metric; observed data indicates forward speeds reaching up to 30 km/h and reverse speeds of 20 km/h. These figures are essential for buyers assessing the machine's ability to maintain productivity on large-scale projects. Furthermore, the distinction between "Automatic" and "Semi-Automatic" grading systems is vital. While some listings specify an automatic grade, others note a semi-automatic configuration, which directly impacts the level of operator intervention required and the precision of the final surface finish.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement, particularly when importing heavy machinery. The supply chain data highlights a robust presence of international certifications, which serve as proxies for quality and safety compliance. The most frequently observed certifications include CE, RoHS, ISO, UL, and TUV. Specifically, the ISO 9001:2000 standard is cited in multiple product attributes, indicating a commitment to quality management systems. Additionally, the CE mark and ISO standards are often listed together as the primary product standards, ensuring that the machinery meets European safety and environmental requirements.
Buyers must verify that the specific unit they are sourcing carries the exact certification version relevant to their local jurisdiction. For example, while "CE/ISO" is a common listing, the specific iteration of the ISO standard (such as 9001:2000 versus newer revisions) should be confirmed. The presence of RoHS certification is also significant, as it ensures the machinery complies with restrictions on hazardous substances, a critical factor for environmental compliance in many regions. When evaluating suppliers, the documentation provided should explicitly link the physical machine to these certification numbers, rather than relying on general claims. The origin of these machines is predominantly Jiangsu Province, China, specifically noted in locations like Nanjing, which may influence shipping logistics and the specific regulatory frameworks applicable to the export process.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for heavy grading equipment is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including engine power, automation levels, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from $3,500 to $100,000 USD. This wide variance suggests that the market includes both basic, entry-level units and highly specialized, fully automated configurations. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to smaller, less powerful models or those with semi-automatic features, while the upper end reflects high-power engines, full automation, and advanced hydraulic systems.
Customization is a significant cost driver. The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the machine to specific operational needs, such as specialized blade configurations or enhanced safety features. However, this flexibility often comes with a premium. Additionally, the payment terms, typically structured as T/T (Telegraphic Transfer) or LC (Letter of Credit), play a role in the financial planning of the procurement. Buyers should also consider the "Nude Package" versus "Seaworthy Packing" options. While a nude package might reduce initial shipping costs, it requires the buyer to arrange for protective packaging and handling, which can add hidden expenses. The MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) is consistently observed as 1, offering flexibility for single-unit purchases, which is advantageous for smaller operations or pilot projects.
Typical Applications and Industry Relevance
Although the term "grain grader" might imply direct grain processing, the machinery identified in the supply chain is primarily designed for earthmoving and road construction. These applications are indirectly but critically relevant to the grain industry. The listed applications include highways, farmlands, mines, and railways. For the grain sector, the "farmland" application is particularly pertinent. Motor graders are essential for constructing and maintaining access roads to grain silos, elevators, and storage facilities. They ensure that heavy transport trucks can navigate the site safely and efficiently, regardless of weather conditions.
The ability to handle different surface types is another key application factor. Some units are specified for asphalt concrete pavement, while others are designed for gravel roads. This versatility allows a single fleet to manage the diverse infrastructure needs of a grain processing plant. The scraper type, noted as "Tractor-Scraper" in some contexts, and the load and unload method, described as "Front Discharge," indicate the machine's capability to move and level materials quickly. Whether the objective is grading a new access road or maintaining an existing gravel path, the machine's moving type (mobile) and its ability to operate in continuous drum mixing environments (for asphalt) highlight its adaptability to various construction phases.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on their ability to deliver consistent quality and support. The origin of the products is consistently Jiangsu Province, a major manufacturing hub in China. When assessing potential partners, buyers should verify the supplier's adherence to the stated standards, such as ISO and CE. The presence of a "20 days delivery" standard in some listings suggests a benchmark for lead times, though this should be treated as a target rather than a guaranteed metric without a formal contract.
Quality control measures should be a primary discussion point. The condition of the machines is listed as "New," but buyers must ensure that this includes a full inspection of the hydraulic systems, engine performance, and structural integrity. The "Automatic Grade" and "Semi-Automatic" distinctions mentioned in the attributes require clear verification during the inspection process. Buyers should request test results or performance data that validate the machine's ability to maintain the specified grades and speeds. Additionally, the "Suitable for Ocean Shipment" and "Seaworthy Packing" attributes indicate that the supplier has considered the logistics of international transport, which is a positive indicator of their experience in the export market.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Sourcing heavy machinery is a long-term investment that extends beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers must consider the total cost of ownership, including maintenance, spare parts availability, and operational efficiency. The engine power range, observed from 75 kW to 515 kW, suggests that fuel consumption and maintenance costs will vary significantly between models. Selecting a machine with an engine power that matches the specific workload is crucial to avoid over-engineering, which leads to unnecessary fuel costs, or under-powering, which results in inefficiency.
The "Moving Type" and "Walking Mode" also impact long-term operational costs. Wheeled, mobile units offer greater flexibility but may require more frequent tire maintenance compared to fixed or tracked alternatives. The "Product Capacity" of 40 to 400 t/h, while seemingly high for a grader, may refer to the associated processing or handling capabilities in a broader system context. Buyers should clarify how this capacity translates to their specific operational needs. Finally, the "Payment Term" options of T/T or LC should be evaluated in the context of the buyer's cash flow and risk management strategies. A structured approach to procurement, focusing on these long-term factors, ensures that the investment in automatic mini grain graders delivers sustained value and operational reliability.
Comparative Analysis of Key Models
To facilitate a clearer decision-making process, the following table compares the key technical specifications of the most prominent models observed in the market. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between weight, power, and dimensions, which are critical for selecting the right equipment for specific infrastructure projects.
| Specification | GR100 Model | GR135 Model | GR215 Model |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weight | 7 tons | 11,200 kg | 11,000 kg |
| Engine Power | 75 kW / 2400 rpm | 100 HP | 100 kW / 2200 rpm |
| Dimensions (LxWxH) | 6880 x 2375 x 3150 mm | N/A | 8015 x 2380 x 3050 mm |
| Transmission | Hydraulic | Hydraulic | Hydraulic |
| Walking Mode | Wheeled | Wheeled | Wheeled |
| Grade Type | Automatic | Semi-Automatic | Automatic |
| Certification | CE, ISO 9001:2000 | CE, ISO | CE, RoHS, ISO, UL, TUV |
| Origin | Jiangsu, China | Jiangsu, Nanjing | Jiangsu, China |
This comparative data underscores the importance of matching machine specifications to the specific demands of the project. While the GR100 offers a lighter, more compact solution, the GR215 provides a more powerful and robust option for heavier duties. The GR135 sits in a middle ground with a semi-automatic feature set. By carefully analyzing these attributes, buyers can make informed decisions that align with their operational requirements and budget constraints.
FAQs
What certifications do automatic mini grain graders typically have?
These machines typically carry CE, RoHS, ISO, UL, and TUV certifications. Specific models also meet ISO 9001:2000 standards for quality management. Buyers should verify the exact certification version matches their local regulatory requirements before purchase.
How much does an automatic mini grain grader cost?
The observed price range spans from 3500 to 100000 USD. Costs vary based on engine power, automation levels, and customization options. Lower prices usually correspond to smaller units, while higher prices reflect advanced hydraulic systems and full automation.
Which engine power options are available for these graders?
Available engine powers range from 75 kW to 515 kW depending on the model. Specific units operate at 75 kW or 100 kW with corresponding RPM ratings. Selecting the correct power ensures efficiency without unnecessary fuel consumption for the intended workload.
Can these machines be customized for specific applications?
Yes, customization is available to tailor machines to specific operational needs. Buyers can request specialized blade configurations or enhanced safety features. This flexibility often incurs a premium but allows for precise adaptation to farmland or highway maintenance tasks.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing a grader?
The minimum order quantity is consistently one unit for these products. This allows flexibility for smaller operations or pilot projects without requiring bulk purchases. Buyers can acquire a single machine to test performance before scaling their fleet.
How fast can these automatic mini grain graders travel?
Forward speeds reach up to 30 km/h with reverse speeds of 20 km/h. These figures ensure productivity on large-scale projects like highway maintenance. The wheeled walking mode provides the mobility required for efficient movement across different terrains.
Where are these motor graders manufactured and shipped from?
Products originate from Jiangsu Province, China, including locations like Nanjing. Shipping options include seaworthy packing or nude packages suitable for ocean transport. Buyers should confirm the specific origin to understand applicable export regulations and logistics.